Dream & Georgia Tech Women’s Basketball Celebrates Jacket 2 Jacket Winners

In its 10th year, Georgia Tech women’s basketball, partnered with Georgia United Credit Union and the Atlanta Dream, honored the winners of the 2016 Jacket 2 Jacket program at the Georgia State game on Dec. 3. Combined, the participants from a record-breaking 34 schools read over 2 million pages during the month of October.

“Georgia United Credit Union is proud to sponsor the Jacket 2 Jacket Reading Program for the second consecutive year,” stated Debbie Smith, Georgia United President & CEO. “Georgia United was founded by teachers and we are excited to sponsor a program which encourages reading in local schools and communities.”

All participants were invited to the Georgia State – Georgia Tech basketball game to reward their efforts with a pizza party and special appearances from Buzz, Atlanta Dream’s Star and head coach Michael Cooper and giveaways from Georgia United Credit Union.

“The Atlanta Dream wants to congratulate all the participants of the annual Jacket 2 Jacket program,” team president Theresa Wenzel said. “As an organization, we strive to entertain and inspire. Through the Jacket 2 Jacket program, we have the ability to help inspire and encourage one page at a time.”

The Jacket 2 Jacket reading program is an initiative to promote and encourage children to learn through reading. Eligible participants include elementary and middle school students (grades K-8th) and classrooms in metro Atlanta. Program winners will receive classroom visits from the Yellow Jackets in the spring.

Individual Winners:

Kindergarten – McKenzie Dixon (Deerwood Academy) @ 2,067 pages
1st Grade – Lauryn Lynch (Still Elementary School) @ 3,141 pages
2nd Grade – Angel Casey (Heritage Academy) @ 2,775 pages
3rd Grade – Azil Hazzard (Continental Colony Elementary) @ 15,768 pages
4th Grade – Tie: Matthew Moore & Christian Moore (Hollydale Elementary School) @ 14,212 pages
5th Grade – Jayla Tisdale (Deerwood Academy) @ 13,110 pages
6th Grade – Jia Kim (Inman Middle School) @ 10,669 pages
7th Grade – Annie Laster (Inman Middle School) @ 19,186 pages
8th Grade – Safia Read (Inman Middle School) @ 5,998 pages
*if you notice any names misspelled please let me know immediately so that we can correct on the plaques.

Classroom Winners:

Kindergarten – Ms. Watkins (Adamsville Primary) @ 18,150 pages
1st Grade – Ms. Boazman (Heritage Academy) @ 39,447 pages
2nd Grade – Ms. Graves (The Main Street Academy) @ 13,197 pages
3rd Grade – Ms. King (Deerwood Academy) @ 28,757 pages
4th Grade – Mr. Robinette (The Main Street Academy) @ 17,397 pages
5th Grade – Ms. Scott (Deerwood Academy) @ 35,012 pages
6th Grade – Mrs. Todd (Inman Middle School) @ 18,628 pages
7th Grade – Ms. Bene’ (Inman Middle School) @ 47,950 pages
8th Grade – Ms. Forrest (Inman Middle School) @ 20,491 pages
*if you notice any names misspelled please let me know immediately so that we can correct on the plaques.

Overall Winners:

Elementary – Azil Hazzard (Continental Colony Elementary) @ 15,768 pages
Middle School – Annie Laster (Inman Middle School) @ 19,186 pages

Elementary – The Main Street Academy @ 224,307 pages
Middle School – Inman Middle School @ 634,802

Participating Schools:

  1. Adamsville Primary School
  2. Griffin Middle School
  3. MLK Middle School
  4. Miles Intermediate School
  5. College Park Elementary School
  6. Still Elementary School
  7. Kanoheda Elementary School
  8. Crawford W. Long Middle School
  9. Luther Judson Price Middle School
  10. The Main Street Academy
  11. Camp Creek Middle School
  12. Harper Elementary School
  13. Inman Middle School
  14. Cascade Elementary School
  15. Woodson Park Academy
  16. Kimberly Elementary School
  17. The BEST Academy 6-12
  18. William M. Finch Elementary School
  19. Continental Colony Elementary School
  20. Berean Christian Junior Academy
  21. Forrest Hill Academy
  22. Perkerson Elementary School
  23. Oakcliff Traditional Theme School
  24. Drew Charter  Elementary and Middle School
  25. M. Agnes Jones Elementary School
  26. D.H. Stanton Elementary School
  27. Sylvan Hills Middle School
  28. Deerwood Academy
  29. Lindley Middle School
  30. Heritage Academy
  31. Centennial Academy
  32. Frank L. Stanton Elementary School
  33. New Life Academy of Excellence
  34. Hollydale Elementary School